Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

1.1     We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users.

1.2     This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3     We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.4     Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications and limit the publication of your information.

1.5     In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Repairsmart Sussex Limited. For more information about us, see Section 11.

  1. How we use your personal data

2.1     In this Section 2 we have set out:

(a)     the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b)     in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;

(c)     the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(d)     the legal bases of the processing.

2.2     We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data”). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

2.3     We may process information that you post for publication on our website or through our services (“publication data”). The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

2.4     We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services (“enquiry data”). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or the taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

2.5     We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and/or services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website (“transaction data”). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The source of the transaction data is [you and/or our payment services provider. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and/or services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract; providing that, if you are not the person contracting with us, the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

2.6     We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (“notification data”). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is communications with our website visitors and service users.

2.7     We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

2.8     We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

2.9     In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 2, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

2.10   Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

  1. Providing your personal data to others

3.1     We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

3.2     Your personal data held in our website database will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers identified at https://www.plesk.com/.

3.3     In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 3, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

  1. Retaining and deleting personal data

4.1     This Section sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

4.2     Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

4.3     We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a)    The period of retention of data collected via enquiry form will be determined based on services offered but can be held for a maximum period of 365 days.

(b)     The period of retention of data that is collected through the newsletter opt in will be determined based on length of purpose – there will be an unsubscribe button within the newsletter that will remove data.

4.4     Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 5, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

  1. Your rights

5.1     In this Section, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

5.2     Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)     the right to access – you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b)     the right to rectification – you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c)     the right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d)     the right to restrict processing – you can ask use to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e)     the right to object to processing – you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f)      the right to data portability – you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g)     the right to complain to a supervisory authority – you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h)     the right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

5.3     These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

5.4     You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below.

  1. About cookies

6.1     A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

6.2     Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

6.3     Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

  1. Cookies that we use

7.1     We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a)     Authentication – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website. (cookies used for this purpose are: _ga).

(b)     Advertising – we use cookies to help us personalise and modify advertising on Google’s property. (cookies used for this purpose are: NID).

(c)     Analysis – we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services (cookies used for this purpose are:  _ga; and _gat).

(d)    Calls – we use cookies to track call conversions on mobile devices (cookies used for this purpose are: gwcc).

(e)     Performance – we use cookies to assess the performance of our website (cookies used for this purpose are: _gid).

(f)      Identification – To help apply security settings on a per-client basis (cookies used for this purpose are: _gid).

  1. Cookies used by our service providers

8.1     Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

8.2     We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google’s use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy. The relevant cookies are seen above.

8.3     We use remarketing with Google AdWords and Google Analytics to display content specific advertisements to visitors that have previously visited our site when those visitors go to other websites that have the Google Display Network implemented.

8.4     We, and other third-party vendors, including Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on visitors’ past visits to our website.

 8.5    When creating remarketing lists, we can’t use any sensitive information about users. This includes information such as their financial status, sexual orientation, and other sensitive categories.

8.6     As AdWords advertisers, we are restricted from and will not perform the following actions:

(a) Running ads that collect Personally Identifiable Information (PII) including, but not limited to, email addresses, telephone numbers and credit card numbers

(b) Creating a remarketing list or creating ad text that specifically targets users in ways that are outlined as “prohibited”.

8.7     Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

8.8     Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and opt-out of customised Google Display Network ads by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager

8.9     Definitions
: “User” means a unique instance of a browser, application or similar technology.
“User Cookie” means the User identifier (of which a cookie is one example) associated with a User for remarketing or similar audiences.
“Remarketing Lists” means a list of User Cookies created or otherwise obtained by you and used in connection with remarketing or similar audiences.
“Similar Audiences Lists” means a list of Users created by Google based on a Remarketing List for use in connection with similar audiences.
“Properties” means properties or content on which advertisements are shown.

8.10     You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting:https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt-out of the AdSense partner network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative’s multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at:http://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-ins available at: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996

  1. Managing cookies

9.1     Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a)     https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b)     https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c)     https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

(d)     https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e)     https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and

(f)      https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

9.2     Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

9.3     If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

  1. Amendments

10.1   We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

10.2   You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

  1. Our details

11.1   This website is owned and operated by Repairsmart Sussex Limited.

11.2   We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 11914972, and our registered office is at 41b Beach Road, Littlehampton, West Sussex, England, BN17 5JA.

11.3   Our principal place of business is at Roundstone Farm, Littlehampton Road, Ferring, Worthing, BN12 6PW.

11.4   You can contact us:

(a)     by post, to the postal address given above;

(b)     using our website contact form;

(c)     by telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or

(d)       by email, using the email address published on our website.